Bible 2020 Privacy Policy

Bible 2020 is a project of Scottish Bible Society.

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when the Scottish Bible Society collects and uses your personal information. Please read it carefully.

ABOUT US

Since 1809, the Scottish Bible Society (“we”, “our”, “us”, “SBS”) have sought, under God, to put the Bible into people’s hands and hearts. We work so that all people can have the Bible in a language they understand, a form they can access and at an affordable price, to aid genuine encounters with God. We are a charity registered in Scotland (SC010767). Our company number is SC238687 and our registered address is 7 Hampton Terrace, Edinburgh, EH12 5XU.

SBS respects your privacy (“you”) and we recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of your personal information. When we, and our service providers, collect and use your personal information and special category data, we are the data controller for the purpose of Data Protection Legislation (defined below).

We treat all our supporters, volunteers, staff and partners in line with our Christian ethos and values, and we welcome any feedback on any of our actions.

PURPOSE

We have prepared this Privacy Notice to assist you in understanding what personal information we collect about you and how that information is used by us and by third parties.

KEY TERMS

When we refer to Data Protection Legislation we mean the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”); and any legislation implemented by the UK to give effect to the derogations permitted under the GDPR.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as a name, address, telephone number, email address, etc., and also online identifiers and location data such as IP addresses and mobile device IDs, and user-generated content.

Special category data means personal information revealing your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; or trade union membership; genetic data; biometric data; data related to your health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation; and criminal convictions or involvement in criminal proceedings.

A data controller is someone who decides why personal data is to be collected and how it will be used and treated.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you wish to update your personal information and/or if you want to change the way we contact you, please use the contact details below.

Address: Scottish Bible Society, 7 Hampton Terrace, Edinburgh, EH12 5XU
Phone: 0131 337 9701
Email: info@scottishbiblesociety.org

If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details above; and/or notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information visit: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY?

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA CONDITION EFFECT OF NOT PROVIDING THE INFORMATION IF LEGAL CONDITION OR CONTRACTUAL CONDITION
Contact details such as your title, name, email address, telephone number, postal address. To keep you informed of the Bible 2020 project we will send you information by postal mail and/or email.To help provide the right information at the right time to the right supporters, we analyse the personal information we collect and use publicly available information to aid our understanding of our supporters, understand the level of potential donations and profile supporters into categories. On the basis of your consent. For example, where you have filled in a printed or digital form and have provided us with your email address, we may continue to send you information by email because you have given consent for us to do so. Not applicable. Not applicable.
In order for us to respond to your enquiries, we will write to you, email you and/or phone you with a response. On the basis of our and your legitimate interests. For example, where you have contacted us and expect a response, we will use the contact details we hold for you in order to respond appropriately to your enquiry/request. Not applicable. Not applicable.
Website and smartphone app interaction data such as IP addresses, details of web pages visited, files downloaded We collect details of your digital interaction with our website and smartphone app to help us improve your experience and to protect us from fraud and malicious activity. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information. On the basis of our and your legitimate interests. For example, if we detect fraud or malicious activity on our website, we can use this data to stop/prevent this in order to provide you with a positive experience of our website. Not applicable. Not applicable.
Religious beliefs and church affiliations The work of SBS is dependent on building relationships with Christian denominations and churches. On the basis of our and your legitimate interests. For example, where we are asked to provide Bible resources to churches, understanding their religious beliefs and affiliation will enable us to provide the most appropriate resources. For the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law. Not applicable.
User Generated Content By creating or uploading User Content, you grant Us an unconditional, non-exclusive, fully transferable, royalty-free, perpetual, worldwide licence to use, store, archive, syndicate, publish, transmit, adapt, edit, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works from, display, perform and sub-licence your User Content for the purposes of operating and promoting Our App. On the basis of your consent. Not applicable. Not applicable.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE?

To help us maintain the most up-to-date records, please contact us using the contact details above if there are any changes to your personal information and/or you want to change the way we contact you.

When you contact us with any enquiries, we may ask you to check that we have the most up-to-date personal information.

From time to time, we may use Post Office address search, postcode lists or other available sources to confirm data that you provide us with, for example, we are unsure of what you have completed on a form.

DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Bible 2020 is a project hosted by the Scottish Bible Society working in partnership with other National Bible Societies and Global Partner Organisations. During the registration project we will give you the opportunity to consent to receive information about Bible 2020, this will be from both the Scottish Bible Society and the Partner organisation in your country of residence. A list of our Global Partner Organisations is available on request.

We will also give you the opportunity to receive information from the National Bible Society in your country of residence about their work.

We have contractural assurances with our Global partners and other National Bible Societies that they will process your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice. It is recognised however that not all countries will be viewed as adequate by the EEA.

We also contract with third party service providers and suppliers to deliver certain services. We have contractual assurances in place (for example, data processing agreements) with each of these providers so that they process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

A list is available on request that details the third parties that may have access to your personal information and, in some circumstances, your special category data (if applicable), detailing how it is processed.

Some of these entities may also be data controllers under the Data Protection Law. However, in the first instance you should contact SBS using the contact details above if you have any queries.

Except as provided above, we will not share personal information with any other third parties without informing you beforehand, unless required by, or in connection with, law and/or regulatory requirements.

We will not sell, trade or lease your personal information to others.

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

The data that we collect from you will usually be stored inside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA).

However, if you live or work outside of the UK or the EEA, we may need to transfer your personal data outside of the UK or the EEA to correspond with you.  Where this applies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

We also may transfer data outside the UK or the EEA where our, service providers host, process, or store data outside the UK or the EEA. Where we do this, we will ensure that the transfer is to a country covered by a decision of the Commission of the European Union or is otherwise made in circumstances where we have put appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data in accordance with the Data Protection Law (e.g. EU-US Privacy Shield).

RETENTION PERIODS

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the uses outlined above, unless we are required to keep your personal data longer to comply with the law and any regulatory requirements. For example, we will retain details of donations and purchases for 6 years to meet tax and accounting requirements.

We have a data retention and destruction policy to ensure that we review the requirements, timescales and other reasons for keeping personal information and processes are in place for erasing personal information from our records that we no longer require.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Legislation which can be exercised by contacting SBS using the contact details above, including:

  • the right to access the personal data held about the you by making a subject access request in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. We may charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive;
  • the right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request to have your personal data deleted in certain specific circumstances as set out in the Data Protection Legislation;
  • the right to request to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain specific circumstances as set out in the Data Protection Legislation;
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes or for purposes based on our legitimate interests;
  • the right to ask us to not undergo automated decision making; and where you have provided consent, to request to withdraw such consent at any time.

Please note that if you choose to exercise your rights to have personal data restricted or deleted, then we may not be able to fulfil some of your requests and/or continuing to provide you with our services.

Further details about your rights can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We will review this Privacy Notice regularly and may amend this from time to time to comply with changes to the law or other legislation, as well as updates to our own processes and practices.

For any significant changes to this Privacy Notice, we will alert you to this in our printed and digital communications.

This privacy policy was last updated in December 2019.

Rolar para cima